Analysis of Pores Size and Distribution Effects On the Total Dimensional Specification of Pinion Gear, Head Stock And Drive Disc of Manganese Steel (46MNSi4) Casts using Control Chart And Ishikawa Diagram (Case at Akaki-Basic Metals Industry –Ethiopia)

  IJETT-book-cover  International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT)          
  
© 2019 by IJETT Journal
Volume-67 Issue-1
Year of Publication : 2019
Authors : Asmamaw Tegegne, Netsanet Desalegn
  10.14445/22315381/IJETT-V67I1P204

MLA 

MLA Style: Asmamaw Tegegne, Netsanet Desalegn "Analysis of Pores Size and Distribution Effects On the Total Dimensional Specification of Pinion Gear, Head Stock And Drive Disc of Manganese Steel (46MNSi4) Casts using Control Chart And Ishikawa Diagram (Case at Akaki-Basic Metals Industry –Ethiopia)" International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology 67.1 (2019): 23-33.

APA Style: Asmamaw Tegegne, Netsanet Desalegn (2019). Analysis of Pores Size and Distribution Effects On the Total Dimensional Specification of Pinion Gear, Head Stock And Drive Disc of Manganese Steel (46MNSi4) Casts using Control Chart And Ishikawa Diagram (Case at Akaki-Basic Metals Industry –Ethiopia). International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology, 67(1), 23-33.

Abstract
Pores are formed on casts in different sizes and forms. Porosity, cavity and blow holes are grouped as pores are the main challenges in steel castings at one of the foundry Industry in Ethiopia. This research was carried out mainly on pores defect analysis of manganese steel (46MnSi4) castings. The casts affected by pores of various types were 4784kg of pinion gear, 900kg of drive disc and 4538 kg of headstock. Due to porosity on the surface of castings and other similar pores in the sub surface of castings secondary work of these components were carried out. Due to large amount of metal removal by secondary work, the casts lost their dimensional specifications and qualitythus rejected. To carry out this research mixed (exploratory and experimental) research method with quantitative and qualitative approaches was used. Instruments used for data collection were physical observations, photographic analysis and experimental analysis. Data was gathered from both primary and secondary sources. The result of the experiment was analyzed using control charts and Ishikawa (cause and effect) diagram. Based on the analysis results, the root causes of porosity were identified. Mold preparation problems, molding material property, pouring temperature and time, poor gating system design, inappropriate material composition and improper utilization of reclaimed sand were the main causes for porosity. Experimental analysis revealed that the maximum pore depths on the drive disc, pinion gear and headstock components were 24mm, 23mm and 24mm respectively. The sizes of pores were very large and many in number, distributed in wide areas of caststhat consequently need removal of excess metal from the surface for finishing.However, excess removal of metal cased the casts to be below the required specification. Because of low quality the casts were rejected. Rework was done and the cost for rework was high (USD34482.1025). Controlling the parameters of casting avoiding the factors may improve the quality of castings.

Reference
[1] Humar B,Manufacturing Process and Technology, 4thed, Kahanna Publisher, New Delhi, India, 2002.
[2] Phillip and Ostward. F, Manufacturing Process and System, University of Colorado1997.
[3] Srinivasan N.K, Foundry Engineering, 3rded, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 2000.
[4] Mikell P. Groover, Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing4thed, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., United States of America, 2010.
[5] Swapnil A. Ambekar and S. B. Jaju, areview on optimization of gating s ystem for reducing defect, International Journal of Engineering Research and General Science, 2014.
[6] R.P. Todorov, G.S. Peshev(), Defecti v otlivkah, kchornhmetallov, Moskva, Machinostroine, 1984.
[7] R. MonroePorosity in Castings, American Foundry Society,[2005].
[8] Frank Kreith and D. Yogi Goswami, The CRC Handbook of Mechanical Engineering, 2nd edition, CRC Press LLC, USA,2005.
[9] Kharagpur, Introduction to Manufacturing and Machining , Indian Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering Department, Version 2[2005].
[10] R.W. Monroe & M. Blair , Steel Foundry Research, World Foundry Organization[2005].
[11] Peter Beeley, Foundry Technology, 2nd ed.,British Library Cataloguing Data, 2001.
[12] Rajesh Rajkolhe and J.G. Khan , Defects, Causes and Their Remedies in Casting Process: A Review, International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, 2014.
[13] Strobl S., Fundamentals of green sand preparation and control, Simpson Technologies Corporation, Aurora, Illinos, USA,2000.
[14] Brooks B.E., & Beckerman, Prediction of burn on and mold penetration in steel casting using simulation, The University of Iowa, Iowa City, USA, 2006.
[15] Amit V. Sata, Shrinkage Porosity Prediction Using Casting Simulation, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, 2010.
[16] Training manual, Cast steel manufacturing technique, organized by JIACIN JAPAN,2010.
[17] Monroe, Porosity in casting, steelfounder’s research journal, 2005.
[18] Bates, C.E., Monroe, R.W., and Wren, J(1980), Mold binder decomposition and its relation to gas defects in castings, AFS Casting Congress,1980.
[19] Coble R.L. and Flemings M., Removal of pores from casting by sintering, Metal Transaction, 1971.
[20] John Campbell and Richard A. Harding (1994), Solidification Defects in Castings, EAA -European Aluminium Association, 1994.
[21] R.L. Naro, Porosity defects in Iron castings from mold – metal interface reactions, American Foundry Society Transactions, 2005.
[22] PribulovaAlena, Bartosova Marianna and Baricova Dana Quality Control in Foundry-Analysis of Casting Defects, 2010.
[23] AenaPribulova, JzefBabic and Dana Baricova, influence of Hadfield’s steel chemical composition on its mechanical properties, Chem. Listy2011.
[24] Besterfield, D. H., Quality Control, 3 rded, Engle wood cliffs, N.J. prentice hall,1990.
[25] AmitavaMitra, Fundamentals of Quality Control and Improvement, 2nded, PrenticeHall of India, New Delhi, 2003.
[26] Mert CETINEL, investigation and development of the quality control of Al-Wheel Rim production process, Izmir Institute of Technology, 2001.
[27] A.S Sabau and S. Viswanathan, Porosity prediction in Aluminum A356 alloy castings, Metals and Ceramics division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2000.
[28] Petru Major, Analysis of the possible causes of porosity type defects in Al high pressure die cast parts, University of TarguMures, March 2008.
[29] AsmamawTegegne and Ajit Pal Singh (2013), Experimental analysis and Ishikawa diagram for Burn on effect on Manganese Silicon alloy Medium carbon steel shaft, International Journal for Quality Research, 2013.
[30] AsmamawTegegne(2013), sand sintering problem on bronze castings, Journal of EEA, 2013.
[31] KiduGebrecherkosWeldeanenia, Asmamaw Tegegne Simulation based analysis of sand casting process parameters of 46mnsi4 alloy steel trash plate castings applicable for sugar factory roller stand,IJESRT,February, 2017.
[32] KiduGeberecherkosWeldeanenia, Asmamaw Tegegne Abebe,Optimization of Sand Casting ProcessParameters for 46MnSi4 Alloy Steel Trash Plate Castings Applicable for Roller Stand,International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) – Volume-41 Number-8 - November 2016.

Keywords
Casting, Porosity, Dimension of casts, Defects, quality of casts